Governing Council Committees

The Governing Council Committee meetings are held once a the month on a Thursday at 2pm. Governing Council Committees are the place where teachers, parents, staff and administrators convene to discuss day-to-day concerns of the school and develop policy proposals to be considered by the Governing Council as a whole.  

Committees are the place where you can have a real impact on matters that directly affect your child and the school as a whole. Committees effectively represent the interests of parents when parents attend the meetings. We urge you to join us.

Committees, Room numbers & Teacher Members. (*chairperson)

BEHAVIOR - Room 18 *Rya Hollander, Kellie Howard, Erica Lamb
This committee seeks to ensure the safety of all students in a variety of settings, both on the playground and in the classroom.

CURRICULUM - Room 6  **Katje Davis, Courtenay Pfau, Zarin Khossoussi
This committee oversees curriculum, recommended texts and staff development.

PLANNING & DESIGN - Room K1  *Susan Hamilburg, Laura Goldstein, Maisha Harris
This committee oversees school improvements and is the home base for Canyon's organic gardening project.

SAFETY - Room 8  *Tamara Gorman, Olivia Lim, Akimi Sujushi-Watson, Mona Huizar
This committee ensures and promotes safety throughout the campus and facilitates preparedness in the event of an emergency.

DIGITAL LEARNING - Room 14  *Carlos Velado, Veero Derkarabetian, Steve Butts
This committee is the place where all decisions regarding the shape and use of technology on campus are discussed.

COMMUNITY SERVICE - Library  **Maisha Harris, Sherry Ikebe, Charlena TerVeer, Doug Stoll

This committee develops projects that seek to foster an understanding and positive connection between Canyon students and our community.

Other School Committees
Outside of Governing Council Committees, there are additional school committees made up of Canyon teachers that meet regularly to help the school run smoothly.

BOOSTER CLUB REPS: Doug Stoll

COMPLEX COORDINATING MEETINGS: Nicole Sheard

EL COORDINATOR: Susan Hamilburg

ENRICHMENT LIAISON: Susan Hamilburg, Veero Derkarabetian

GATE COORDINATOR: Katje Davis

HUMAN RESOURCES: Mona Huizar, Doug Stoll, Tamara Gorman, Kellie Howard (Alt.), Lisa Riddle (Alt.) Akimi Sujishi-Watson, Nicole Sheard

GRADE LEVEL CHAIRS: Tamara Gorman (K), Lisa Riddle (1), Erica Lamb (2), Katje Davis (3), Charlena TerVeer (4), Akimi Sujishi-Watson (5)

TEACHER LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE: Akimi Sujishi-Watson, Kellie Howard, Steve Butts, Laura Goldstein, Rya Levin, Nicole Sheard

STUDENT SUCCESS TEAM: Rya Hollander

TESTING COORDINATOR: Courtney Pfau

UNITED TEACHERS LOS ANGELES (UTLA): Akimi Sujishi-Watson

504: Rya Hollander